BahrainSide Blog

Author Topic: Visas to Bahrain  (Read 5648 times)

January 17, 2013, 06:41:05 AM on

Offline alex7xl

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
If you are going to Bahrain you must care about Visa. There are several variants of Bahraini visa you can get.
The government of the country provides on-line service where you can apply for a Visa to Bahrain, check visa eligibility, track visa status and find all the necessary information about the visas to Bahrain. Here is the service - http://www.evisa.gov.bh/.

Visas for the Kingdom of Bahrain are classified according to several different characteristics:

•   Purpose of visit
•   Sponsorship requirement
•   "Standard" or "eVisa"
•   Multiple or single entry
•   Place of issue

These concepts are explained below:

Purpose   This is the reason you have for needing a visa (eg. general tourism, business, work, visit family, etc).

Sponsorship   Most visas for Bahrain must be sponsored (ie. obtained for you by a Bahrain company, hotel, or travel agent, etc). Unsponsored visas exist, but only for certain nationality groups, and certain purposes.

Standard or eVisa   Some visas are "standard" because they are visible in the passport as a stamp or label. The term "eVisa" is used to refer to a visa where there is no visible stamp or label. In this case the visa is electronic, and the validity of the visa will be recognised at the border when you enter Bahrain. An example of this is the Visit eVisa, which is an electronic visa which can be obtained from this site.

Multiple/single   This determines the number of visits you may make. Most visas are single entry, but multiple entry visas exist for certain nationality groups.

Place of issue   Some visas are available on arrival in Bahrain, but otherwise visas must be pre-arranged, either through a sponsor, or an embassy.

All visas require you to pay a fee for the initial grant, and then for subsequent extensions (if any extension is permitted).
Each type of visa has its own set of conditions. These are rules which govern whether or not it can be granted in a given case, and whether or not entry will be granted once you arrive in Bahrain. There are also conditions of use, which determine the maximum length of your stay, and advise you what is lawful activity for a holder of the visa in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

All visas have a validity period. This is the period of time during which the visa can be used for travel to Bahrain. If it is not used within this period, the visa expires, and you must obtain a new one.

The most popular type of Visas to Bahrain:

Tourist visa to Bahrain.


This is a visa for short period of time for your leisure travel and no business activities are allowed.

Requirements for this type of visa:

•   Fully completed visa application form for Bahrain and necessary declaration
•   Passport size photographs
•   Valid national passport and one copy
•   Original of valid visa if you are national of another country and one copy
•   Your recent bank statement and one copy
•   Confirmation letter from your travel health insurance stating the coverage and one copy
•   Reference letter from your employer or education establishment
•   Proof of group travel/ hotel reservation in Bahrain / airline ticket reservation for Bahrain and one copy

Business Visa to Bahrain

1.   Work visas are issued based on the Non-Objection Certificate (N.O.C) issued by the General Directorate of Nationality, Passports and Residence in the Kingdom of Bahrain.
2.   Working Visas cannot be issued without taking prior approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
3.   Valid passport (an additional copy) with at least 6 months validity remaining
4.   Fully completed Bahraini business visa application form
5.   Passport type photographs (no older than 6 months)
6.   Valid resident visa and one copy
7.   Current bank statement and one copy
8.   Proof of travel insurance coverage for trips and one copy
9.   Business references (letter from your employer, invitation from Bahraini company or organization)
10.   Proof of Bahraini hotel reservation and airline booking reservation for Bahrain.

Some other types of Visas to Bahrain:


Bahraini Transit visa
, is valid for 3 days or less, for transferring through port in Bahrain to a third destination.

On-arrival visa for Bahrain
is provided at a port of entry. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor sholud still get the visa before they can in fact seek to pass through immigration.

Student visa for Bahrain
, which permits its holder to study at an institution of higher education in Bahrain.

Bahraini temporary worker visa, is for people to work in an organisation in Bahrain.

Spousal visa or partner visa, provided to the spouse, civil partner or de facto partner of a resident or Bahraini citizen.

Bahraini Marriage visa is provided for a lengthy period prior to civil partnership wedding based on a proven relationship with a citizen or resident of Bahrain.

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Visas to Bahrain
« on: January 17, 2013, 06:41:05 AM »

January 17, 2013, 06:44:06 AMReply #1 on

Offline alex7xl

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Travellers from the following countries can apply for evisa:

    Andorra
    Australia
    Austria
    Belgium
    Brunei
    Canada
    China
    Denmark
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hong Kong SAR
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Italy
    Japan
    Liechtenstein
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Portugal
    Russia New!
    San Marino
    Singapore
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Turkey
    United Kingdom
    United States Of America
    Vatican City

January 17, 2013, 06:45:55 AMReply #2 on

Offline alex7xl

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Electronic Visa to Bahrain costs BD 7   (approximately USD 19).
You can find more info here: http://www.evisa.gov.bh/VisaBhr3En.html

January 17, 2013, 06:48:57 AMReply #3 on

Offline alex7xl

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Below are the requirements for Visit eVisa:
   
  • You must be outside Bahrain. (Visas cannot be applied for by those travellers already in the Kingdom)
  • You must have a passport (not any another type of travel document) and it should be valid for 6 months from arrival in Bahrain.
  • You must have a valid confirmed onward travel ticket to leave Bahrain.
  • You must be capable of supporting yourself (and dependents if travelling with you) during the visit.
  • Your entry must not violate the security and national welfare of Bahrain.
  • You must use a Visit eVisa within 30 days of its approval. (After this time the eVisa will expire and you will have to apply again and pay another fee).
  • You must have used your visa, or it should have expired, before you can apply for another visa. (It is not possible to have more than one visa issued for a passport at a time).

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Re: Visas to Bahrain
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2013, 06:48:57 AM »

March 14, 2014, 07:44:09 AMReply #4 on

Offline Anna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • Sahrzad Service for Middle East
Work visa in Bahrain is discussed here.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2014, 07:46:26 AM by alex7xl »
Unblock all sites in Bahrain with Sahrzad. Join Bahrain expat forum.

May 06, 2014, 08:22:26 AMReply #5 on

Offline Cleo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Many people ask what to do if they need to stay longer time in the country. In such cases you can extend your eVisa when you are in Bahrain, by visiting NPRA and paying the extension fee.
(http://www.evisa.gov.bh/VisaBhr7En.html)

December 10, 2014, 06:59:31 AMReply #6 on

Offline Anna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • Sahrzad Service for Middle East
eVisas for GCC alien residents


Alien residents of GCC countries (Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE) are eligible for an eVisa for either 3 days or 7 days, if travelling through Bahrain International Airport.

Similar to the Visit eVisa, it is an electronic visa obtained from this site. There is no need to have a visa stamped in your passport prior to your arrival in Bahrain.
How much does it cost?
 The GCC eVisa has the following fee structure:


3 Day stay period
Fee for GCC eVisa BD 10   (approximately USD 27)
Processing fee for GCC eVisa BD 2   (approximately USD 5)
Total fee BD 12   (approximately USD 32)


7 Day stay period
Fee for GCC eVisa BD 15   (approximately USD 40)
Processing fee for GCC eVisa BD 2   (approximately USD 5)
Total fee BD 17   (approximately USD 45)

Note that if an eVisa application is not approved, the visa fee will be refunded but there will be no refund of the processing fee.
How do I pay?
 On this website you can pay the required fee using a credit or debit card (through a secure session with a payment gateway).

How long can I stay?
 The GCC eVisa allows you to stay in Bahrain for either 3 days or 7 days, depending on the eVisa purchased. An extension can be obtained for the same period by visiting NPRA in Bahrain. (Some nationalities can stay longer). The GCC eVisa is able to be used only once, for a single entry.

Who can apply?
 A person of any nationality who has a Resident Permit for a GCC country in their passport is eligible for a GCC eVisa. This permit will be checked at the border in Bahrain and on the date of arrival the Resident Permit must be at least 6 months old, and should be valid for at least another 6 months.
If you do not meet the criteria for a GCC eVisa, or if you hold a travel document other than a passport, you may still be eligible for a visa on arrival, or a sponsored visa. Check your eligibility by pressing the Apply for eVisa button, and note the methods available for obtaining a visa for Bahrain.
What are the conditions?
 The GCC eVisa is issued with the following conditions:

•You must be outside Bahrain. (Visas cannot be applied for by those travellers already in the Kingdom)


•You must travel through Bahrain International Airport. This eVisa cannot be used for travel through the King Fahad Causeway.


•You must have a passport (not any another type of travel document) and it should be valid for 6 months from arrival in Bahrain.


•You must be capable of supporting yourself (and dependents if travelling with you) during the visit.


•Your entry must not violate the security and national welfare of Bahrain.


•You must use a GCC eVisa within 30 days of its approval. (After this time the eVisa will expire and you will have to apply again and pay another fee).


•You must have used your visa, or it should have expired, before you can apply for another visa. (It is not possible to have more than one visa issued for a passport at a time).


If you are in doubt about the conditions you should contact NPRA or your nearest  Bahrain embassy.

How long does it take?
 Approval of an application is not given immediately. Applications take up to 72 hours to process. We will advise you by email when a decision has been made.

How do I apply?
 Press the button Apply for eVisa and follow the instructions.

Do I have to print anything?
 Once your application is approved, you can print a copy of the approval to carry with you when you travel, but this is not strictly necessary. When you arrive in Bahrain, your electronic visa will be accessible to the passport officer who greets you.

What if my application is not approved?
 If your application is not approved, please contact NPRA or the nearest  Bahrain embassy.

Dependents endorsed in your passport?
 If you intend to travel to Bahrain with dependents who are endorsed in your passport, you should not apply for an eVisa. Instead, if you are eligible for an eVisa, you should travel to Bahrain, and obtain a visa on arrival. Your dependents will be included on this visa with no additional charge.

What other types of eVisa are there?
 This site also offers a Visit eVisa for certain nationalities.

from http://www.evisa.gov.bh/VisaBhr10En.html
Unblock all sites in Bahrain with Sahrzad. Join Bahrain expat forum.

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Re: Visas to Bahrain
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2014, 06:59:31 AM »