BahrainSide Blog

Author Topic: Yeah! Am Here  (Read 5308 times)

March 06, 2014, 01:49:16 PM on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I AM EZECHETA CELESTINE EBUKA. AM AN ENTERPRENEUR FROM NIGERIA. I WOULD SO MUCH LOVE TO VISIT BAHRAIN. +2348064580234

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Yeah! Am Here
« on: March 06, 2014, 01:49:16 PM »

March 07, 2014, 03:15:42 AMReply #1 on

Offline Anna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • Sahrzad Service for Middle East
Welcome to Bahrainside! I am sure you can find lots of interesting and useful information here about moving to Bahrain.
Would you like to visit Bahrain as a tourist or you are planning to move here for living?
Unblock all sites in Bahrain with Sahrzad. Join Bahrain expat forum.

March 07, 2014, 03:17:44 AMReply #2 on

Offline Cleo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Hello EZECHETA CELESTINE EBUKA! :) Come and visit Bahrain - you will love it:)

March 07, 2014, 05:52:33 AMReply #3 on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
i would like to visit bahrain for a living. I would like to work and study(Newyork institute of technology). But the necessary procedures(visa application) are what i dont know how to go about.

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Re: Yeah! Am Here
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2014, 05:52:33 AM »

March 09, 2014, 03:37:54 PMReply #4 on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
somebody should talk to mf nah! Anna where are you?

March 11, 2014, 02:52:27 AMReply #5 on

Offline alex7xl

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Hello celebeez!

Welcome here!
 To come to Bahrain you need to get a visa. You can read all the necessary info here:
http://bahrainside.com/index.php/topic,1003.0.html

Are you going to study and work at the same time?

March 11, 2014, 04:49:30 AMReply #6 on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
i understand all the requirements for Bahrain visa. But please help me get connected with the sponsoring agents.

March 12, 2014, 08:44:19 AMReply #7 on

Offline Anna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • Sahrzad Service for Middle East
Celebeez, would you please clarify what kind of sponsoring agents are you looking for?
Probable you can try to find a job in Bahrain and get job visa?
Or if you want to study in Bahrain you can try to get educational visa or something like that.
Unblock all sites in Bahrain with Sahrzad. Join Bahrain expat forum.

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Re: Yeah! Am Here
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2014, 08:44:19 AM »

March 12, 2014, 08:51:17 AMReply #8 on

Offline Cleo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Here is the List of Registered Sponsors:

Contact one of these organisations if you need a sponsored visa for Bahrain.

NOTE: You may be eligible for an unsponsored visa. Check your eligibility here before you contact a sponsor.
Hotels
Diplomat Radisson SAS Hotel
Tel:    +973 1752 5251 - 5253    Email:    Reservations.Bahrain@RadissonSAS.com
Fax:    +973 1753 3870    Web:    www.Manama.RadissonSAS.com
Gulf Hotel
Tel:    +973 1771 3000    Email:    ghbc@batelco.com.bh
Fax:    +973 1771 3040    Web:    www.gulfhotelbahrain.com
Regency Intercontinental Hotel
Tel:    +973 1722 7777    Email:    info@icbahrain.com
Fax:    +973 1722 9929    Web:    www.interconti.com/manama
Crowne Plaza Bahrain
Tel:    +973 1753 1122    Email:    cp@cp-bahrain.com
Fax:    +973 1753 0154    Web:    www.cp-bahrain.com
Mercure Grand Hotel Seef
Tel:    +973 1758 4400    Email:    H5685@accor.com
Fax:    +973 1758 4401    Web:    www.mercurebahrain.com
Sheraton Bahrain Hotel
Tel:    +973 1753 3533    Email:    reservations.manama.bahrain@sheraton.com
Fax:    +973 1753 4069    Web:    www.sheraton.com
Elite Seef Residence, Elite Grande Hotel, Elite Resort & Spa, Elite Suites Hotel
Tel:    +973 1755 8200    Email:    cro@elitegroup4u.com
Fax:    +973 1755 8229    Web:    www.elitegroup4u.com
Fraser Suites Seef Bahrain
Tel:    +973 1756 9333    Email:    sales.Bahrain@frasershospitality.com
Fax:    +973 1756 9338    Web:    bahrain.frasershospitality.com
The Ritz-Carlton Bahrain Hotel & Spa
Tel:    +973 1758 6868    Email:    arnel.cansancio@ritzcarlton.com
Fax:    +973 17558 0948    Web:    www.ritzcarlton.com
Kempinski Grand & Ixir Hotel Bahrain City Centre
Tel:    +973 1717 1111    Email:    reservation.Bahrain@kempinski.com
Fax:    +973 1717 1555    Web:    www.kempinski.com/en/manama/grand-and-ixr-hotel/welcome
Travel Agencies
Al Gosaibi Travel
Tel:    +973 1721 2333    Email:    sale@algosaibitravel.com
Fax:    +973 1721 5501    Web:    www.algosaibitravel.com

March 14, 2014, 06:06:20 AMReply #9 on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
 Anna please i need a job visa. How do i go about it?

March 14, 2014, 06:28:14 AMReply #10 on

Offline Anna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • Sahrzad Service for Middle East
Please read this - it might be helpful for you.

Gaining a Visa to Work in Bahrain

In Bahrain it is generally accepted that approximately half of the entire work force must be composed of Bahraini citizens therefore it is becoming more difficult to obtain a working Visa for the region. In order to take up employment in the country you must first get a Bahrain employer to act as your sponsor. It is then the job of your new employer to get you a work permit before you will be allowed to commence employment in that region. You will often find that when you are offered a job this will be under the condition that your employer has already obtained a work permit he can then assign to you. Employers are allowed to apply for work permits up to a year in advance of actually hiring the employee.

However you must be careful here because sometimes the employer might have applied for a work Visa which does not exactly fit the description of your job and while that might not cause you any immediate problems when this permit expires you may have difficulty renewing it because your job description will not match what your permit has specified you are doing.

If you are self-employed and you own your own business in Bahrain then you can apply for your own work permit. As a business owner or even if you share a business with one or more other partners you are entitled to a residency permit. The business you own will also be automatically entitled to a certain number of work permits and you are allowed to use one of these for yourself provided you can prove you work in the business yourself.

For obtaining your work permit you need to have your passport, some standard photographs of yourself and a copy of an up to date Curriculum Vitae. You should really also have all of your original qualification certificates that can verify everything on your Curriculum Vitae.

Normally you don’t have to worry too much after this as your Employer will be used to dealing with work permits and there will be someone within the company who normally handles all the paperwork relating to such matters. Even if you are self-employed there are agencies available to complete the process for you and it is advisable to avail of their services as they are familiar with all aspects of the process and will already know all the procedures involved. If you are self-employed you will need a Bahraini national to deal with the Ministry of Defense as this is a mandatory requirement.

When you obtain a work permit you will automatically be entitled to a residency visa. There are two forms of residency Visas for those who are employed and their dependent spouses and families. It is now becoming more common for expatriates to buy property in certain areas of Bahrain and this will automatically entitle them to a residency visa. Then you can sponsor your spouse and children for residency Visa’s.

You are not currently allowed to obtain Visas for extended family members but you can apply for visit Visa’s for a short term visit. If you have a child born in Bahrain your employer also needs to state that they are prepared to sponsor this child also. It is much more difficult at present for mothers to sponsor their children so it is less complicated if the father is available to do it. If you are a spouse who came to Bahrain as a non-working member of the couple but then decide you later want to take up employment you will also need to obtain a work permit from your new employer but you will also remain sponsored by your spouse’s employer so you also need to obtain an NOC from them before a new work permit can be processed for you in your own right.

Please note that visa rules for Bahrain can change and it is always advisable to check the latest ones at the Visa Section of the Embassy of Bahrain in the country where you live at the moment.

You can post your CV (for example here:http://www.gulfjobsmarket.com/yii/index.php/users/uploadcv or -GOO-[Sell-BH-Search-EN-Jobs-Employees]-[1]-S-[find%20jobs%20in%20bahrain+b]&gclid=CMe14930kb0CFQ_HtAodUzYAsA] here :  , or on others sites) and try to find a job.

Work Visas

There are two types of visas which allow you to pursue an economic activity in Bahrain: a Business Visa and a Work Visa. The former is issued to company representatives on business visits to Bahrain. It is valid for a period of 3 months. In order to qualify for a Business Visa, you need a letter of guardianship from your company, a completed application form, your valid passport and one additional passport photograph. For more information, contact your nearest Bahraini Embassy or Consulate.

If you plan on working for a Bahraini or a foreign company in Bahrain, your employer will need to arrange for a valid Work Visa prior to your arrival. This means they need to get a Non-Objection Certificate from the Bahrain Immigration Bureau, provide a copy of your work contract and issue a sponsorship letter stating the particulars of the work contract and the employee’s personal details. In addition, you need to submit the following documentation: your valid passport, one additional passport photograph, and a recent health certificate (incl. HIV test) from an authorized doctor or hospital.

Work Visas are issued by the Labour Market Regulatory Authority. Please note that it is not possible to apply for a Work Visa without a confirmed job offer in Bahrain.

Work Visa. Submitted to and issued by Labour Market Regulatory Authority. Requirements:

    Visa application form
    Employee’s passport
    Passport size photograph
    Sponsorship Letter: a letter of employment indicating employer’s name/organization, commercial registration number, employee’s capacity, salary, contract duration, employee’s name, birth date and nationality
    Copy of the contract
    Health record from an authorised clinic
    BD 200 fee (for 2 years) and BD 10 payable monthly per registered employee
« Last Edit: March 14, 2014, 06:30:13 AM by Anna »
Unblock all sites in Bahrain with Sahrzad. Join Bahrain expat forum.

March 17, 2014, 02:36:33 PMReply #11 on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Nawaao! Am confused. Its a hard nut to crack.

March 17, 2014, 02:37:34 PMReply #12 on

Offline celebeez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Nawaao! Am confused. Its a hard nut to crack.

Bahrain Forum for Expats and Travelers.

Re: Yeah! Am Here
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2014, 02:37:34 PM »